Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] The forms also asks a series of questions to determine if the prospective buyer is prohibited from possessing firearms. An FFL is required to use the information provided on the Form 4473 to query the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s National Instant Criminal Background Check System to determine that the FBI does not have any records indicating that the purchaser is prohibited from possessing firearms. The FFL also records information about the firearm to be transferred onto the Form 4473. 27 CFR 478.129 requires FFLs to keep each Form 4473 “for a period of not less than 20 years after the date of sale or disposition.”

As for age restrictions, 18 U.S. Code § 922(b) states that FFLs are prohibited from selling or delivering,